Home

Whartscape 2008 Schedule, now with set times!

Now you can plan your time tables between Art and Whart!  Have at thee!  Any bets on what the circles vs triangles thing signifies?

-Remaining tickets will be sold at the door on a first come first serve basis (duh)
-If you plan on attending getting a ticket in advance is highly suggested
-All Show Pass is $40 (6 shows, 77 Performances)
-Individual Day tickets are $12
-more info on tickets and other at whamcity. com

WHARTSCAPE 2008 SCHEDUAL OF EVENTS:

THURSDAY: CHARLES THEATER, 1711 N Charles Street
6:00 Missoula Oblongata (Baltimore + CT)
7:00 Rick Royer (Baltimore)
7:30 Ben Heresey (New York)
8:00 Blue Leader (Baltimore)
8:20 Teeth Mountain (Baltimore)
8:40 INTERMISSION
9:00 Leprechaun Catering (Baltimore)
9:20 Mark Hosler (of negativland) (Asheville, NC)
10:20 Ultimate Reality (Baltimore)
10:55 Nautical Almanac (Baltimore)
11:20 Matmos (Baltimore)

FRIDAY: 2640 SPACE, 2640 Saint Paul Street
6:00 A Murmered Tale (Baltimore)
6:45 Eagle Ager (Brooklyn)
7:05 Andy Abelow (Baltimore)
7:25 Matteah Baim (New York)
7:55 Santa Dads (Baltimore)
8:15 Wheatie Mattiasich (Baltimore)
8:35 Lesser Gonzalez (Baltimore)
8:55 Arbouritum (Baltimore)
9:25 Golden Age (x-more dogs)(Baltimore)
9:55 Jana Hunter (Baltimore)
10:25 Beach House (Baltimore)

SATURDAY: NORTH AVE LOT, 131 W North Ave
12:00 DOORS
12:40 King Cloud (Baltimore)
1:00 Smarts (Baltimore)
1:20 Benny Stoofy (Scrummage University)(Detroit)
1:40 Air Waves (Brooklyn)
2:00 Ed Schrader (Baltimore)
2:20 Facts (Baltimore)
2:40 Perm Hurdeler (Glasgow)
3:10 Food For Animals (Baltimore+DC)
3:30 Wzt Hearts (Baltimore)
4:00 The Creepers (Baltimore)
4:30 Lexie Mountain Boys (Baltimore)
5:00 Ecstatic Sunshine (Baltimore)
5:30 Bird Names (Baltimore)
6:00 Eyeball Skeleton (Baltimore)
6:30 DD/MM/YYYY (Toronto)
7:00 Mae Shi (Los Angeles)
7:30 The Deathset (Baltimore)
8:00 Killer Whales (Chicago)
8:30 Thank You (Baltimore)
9:00 Oxes (Baltimore)

SONAR, 407 E Saratoga St
11:00 Human Host (Baltimore)
11:25 Blood Baby (Baltimore)
11:55 Nuclear Power Pants (Baltimore)
12:15 Videohippos (Baltimore)
12:45 Celebration (Baltimore)

SUNDAY NORTH AVE LOT, 131 W North Ave
12:00 DOORS
12:30 Moss of Aura (Baltimore)
1:00 Jones (Baltimore)
1:20 Witch Hat (Baltimore)
1:40 Hearts of Darknesses (New York)
2:00 Teenage Souls (Baltimore)
2:20 Thrust Lab (Baltimore)
2:40 Ear Pwr (Asheville)
3:00 Kyle Mabson+Mincemeat or 10 Speed+Narwals (LA, Philly, Richmond)
3:40 White Williams (New York)
4:00 Adventure (Baltimore)
4:30 Club Lifestyles (Baltimore)
4:55 Future Islands (Baltimore)
5:25 Height (Baltimore)
5:55 Dan Deacon (Baltimore)
6:40 Trey Told ‘Em (Gregg Gillis + HOD)(Pittsburgh + New York)
7:00 Grand Buffet (Pittsburgh)
7:30 Double Dagger (Baltimore)
8:00 Parts & Labor (Brooklyn)
8:30 Ponytail (Baltimore)
9:00 Black Dice (Brooklyn)

ANNEX THEATER>
11:00 Shams (Richmond)
11:20 Smart Growth (Baltimore)
11:40 Ninjasonik (Brooklyn)
12:00 Mark Brown (Baltimore)
12:20 Teengirl Fantasy (Oakland)
12:40 Egyptrixx + Alias (Toronto)
1:00 Wet Hair (Iowa City)
1:20 Sewn Leather (1980′s)
1:40 DJ Dog Dick (Baltimore)
2:00 Who Is The Tunafish Man? (Deacon + Girltalk + Spankrock)
Dawn: Cex (Baltimore)

MONDAY YOUR HOUSE/APARTMENT
Noon Death and Exhaustion

Related posts

  1. Whartscape 2008 Venue News[Audio clip: view full post to listen] MP3: Blood Baby...
  2. Whartscape 2008 Day 1 ReviewThursday night, the first night of Whartscape, had that still...
  3. Whartscape 2008 Day 2 ReviewWhartscape 2008′s Friday show was at the 2640 Space, a...
  4. Whartscape & Wham City Interview (w/ Adam Endres)Wham City has unquestionably changed the landscape of Baltimore music...
  5. Countdown to Whartscape: T-7 Andy AbelowTo celebrate all things Wham and Whartscape, we asked some...

Leave a Reply